INPPO 2016, September 4. - 8., Bratislava, Slovakia

Final Program

Book of Abstracts Download
 

                       Sunday, September 4th, 2016

15:00 – 20:00  Registration

17:30               Opening (Ganesh Kumar Agrawal, INPPO President)

Public Evening Lecture

18:00 – 18:30  Dominique Job: Plant proteomics, with a special focus on seeds

20:00 – 22:00  Welcome Reception

 

Monday, September 5th, 2016

8:00 – 9:20      Registration, Poster Mounting

Session I: Systems Biology

Chair: Frank Menke

9:20 – 10:00   Wolfram Weckwerth: Green Systems Biology – the need for ecological thinking

10:00 – 10:20 Natalia Bykova: Integration of quantitative proteomics, redox metabolomics and proteogenomics to identify sources of seed dormancy control and pre-harvest sprouting resistance in wheat

10:20 – 10:40 Antoine Champagne: A comprehensive proteome map of glandular trichomes of hop (Humulus lupulus L.) female cones: One shot for the entire biosynthetic pathways of terpenoid-related compounds and possible transport proteins

10:40 – 11:00 Julia Svozil: Identification of proteins binding to sense and antisense RNA pairs

11:00 – 11:20 Coffee break

Session II: Posttranslational Modifications

Chair: Jay Thelen

11:20 – 11:40 Ella Nukarinen: The central role of SnRK1 in low energy syndrome

11:40 – 12:00 Ing-Feng Chang: Proteomic and phosphoproteomic profiling of leaves from two natural variants of Imperata cylindrica

12:00 – 12:40 Round table I

12:40 – 14:00 Lunch break

Special Session: Joint session of COST and INPPO

Chairs: Vassilis Fotopoulos and Martin Hajduch

14:00 – 14:40 Jay Thelen: Phosphoproteomic resources and technologies – from discovering phosphorylation sites to identifying kinase clients

14:40 – 15:20 Frank Menke: Targeting post translational modifications in plant immunity signaling

15:20 – 15:40 Michel Zivy: Contribution of quantitative proteomics to the analysis of maize responses to drought stress

15:40 – 16:00 Leonor Guerra-Guimaraes: Two resistance inducers relevant in coffee plant protection show distinct metabolic adjustments

16:00 – 16:20 Christine Finnie: Exploring the plant-microbe interface by profiling the surface-associated proteins of barley grains

16:20 – 16:40 Coffee break

16:40 – 17:00 Klara Kosova: Proteomic analysis of wheat and barley response to abiotic and biotic stress factors using gel-based proteomic approaches

17:00 – 17:20 Stephanie Wienkoop: Molecular plasticity during drought recovery is characterized by protein turnover dynamics and translational regulation in Medicago truncatula

18:30 – 21:00 Poster Viewing

 

Tuesday, September 6th, 2016

Session III: Sub-cellular Proteomics

Chair: Jenny Renaut

9:00 – 9:30      Ian Max Møller: The plant mitochondrial proteome

9:30 – 9:50      Yann Gohon: Structural proteomics: Use of synchrotron light to map water accessible surface of oil body interacting proteins

9:50 – 10:10    Daisuke Takahashi: Changes of extracellular matrix in response to cold and sub-zero acclimation in Arabidopsis

10:10 – 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 – 10:50 Harriet T. Parsons: Dissecting organelles with proteomics; the Golgi cisternae and ER sub-compartments revealed

10:50 – 11:10  Tomáš Takáč: Actin depolymerization-induced changes in proteome of Arabidopsis roots

11:10 – 11:30 Kjell Sergeant: The difference 2 Da makes

11:30 – 14:00 Lunch break

Session IV: Growth and Development

Chair: Dominique Job

14:00 – 14:30 Jozef Šamaj: Comparative proteomics of Arabidopsis MAPK mutants with developmental defects

14:30 – 14:50 Palak Chaturvedi: Comprehensive pollen proteomics: an evidence for developmental priming

14:50 – 15:10  Chiew Foan Chin: Proteomic analysis of callus proliferation in tissue culture of tropical crops

15:10 – 15:40  Chang-Hsien Yang: A RING-Type E3 ligase controls ovule development by negatively regulating a key enzyme in the process of lignin synthesis in Arabidopsis

15:40 – 16:00 Coffee break

Special session: Minute poster presentations

Chair: Maksym Danchenko

16:00 – 17:30 Jazmin Abraham, Namik Rashydov, Reinhard Turetschek, Valentin Roustan, Lucyna Domżalska, Shiori Koga, Thierry Chardot, Sebastian Schneider, Ravi Gupta, Yunqi Wu, Jenny Renaut, Arindam Ghatak, Kristina Majsec, Anna Rita Trentin,

17:30 – 20:00 Poster Viewing

 

Wednesday, September 7th, 2016

Session V: Plant and Pathogen Interaction

Chair: Carla Pinheiro

9:00 – 9:30      Laurence Bindschedler: Exploring the battlefield of an obligate plant pathogen by proteomics and gene silencing: the case of barley powdery mildew

9:30 – 9:50      Letizia Bernardo: Novel insight about plant root interaction with arbuscular mycorrhiza by proteomics approach

9:50 – 10:10    Christof Rampitsch: Redox proteomics identifies redox-sensing protein targets by NADPH oxidase in Fusarium graminearum

10:10 – 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 – 11:00 Stephanie Wienkoop: Dissecting microbial and cultivar related influences of the defense response of Pisum sativum against Didymella pinodes

11:00 – 11:20 Katja Witzel: Comparative proteomic analysis of tomato roots colonized by the soil-borne pathogen Verticillium dahlia

Special Session: Use of Proteomics for Regulatory Science

Chair: Martin Hajduch

11:20 – 11:50 Hubert Chassaigne: Proteomics for the safety assessment of nanomaterials from the regulatory science perspective

11:50 – 12:20 Jay Thelen: Absolute quantification of soy allergens using mass spectrometry: Comparison of genetics versus environment on allergen load

12:20 – 14:00 Lunch break

Session VI: Proteomics of Abiotic Stress

Chair: Sebastien Carpentier

14:00 – 14:30 Setsuko Komatsu: Quantitative proteomics reveals initial-response mechanism in soybean under flooding stress

14:30 – 15:00 Luis Valledor: Systems Biology, a novel way for discovering new biomarkers of abiotic stress resistance and wood quality in Pinus radiate

15:00 – 15:20 Annelie Gutsch: The cell wall as shield against cadmium toxicity: Proteome changes in the cell wall of alfalfa stems and leaves exposed to cadmium

15:20 – 15:40 Silvia Mazzuca: Exploring leaf proteome of marine plants toward ocean acidification

15:40 – 16:00 Claudia-Nicole Meisrimler: Pea proteomics: Iron deficiency and induced systemic resistance – what are the links?

16:00 – 16:20 Jens Beator: How abiotic factors in growth chambers affect plant growth and experimental results

16:20 – 16:40 Coffee break

Session VII: Proteomics and Breeding

Chair: Michel Zivy

16:40 – 17:10 Erik Andreasson: Potato proteomics for increased pathogen resistance

17:10 – 17:30 Bongani Ndimba: Agricultural proteomic in South Africa and applications of proteomics in agricultural biotechnology research

17:30 – 17:50 Brian P. Mooney: Quantitative proteomics of Zea mays hybrids exhibiting different levels of heterosis

19:00 Conference Dinner and Poster Awards

 

Thursday, September 8th, 2016

9:00 – 10:00 Round table II

10:00 – 10:30 INPPO Scientific Committee Meeting

10:30 Closing, Poster dismounting, Farewell

Gold sponsor:

 

Silver sponsor:

 

Exhibitors:

 
EMSY s. r. o. | IT systems, optimizations & webdesign